2023 Q4C Season

2023 Quest for Creativity

You can view all of our 2023 Q4C video submissions as well as some of the judges feedback videos on our YouTube Playlist.

2023 Q4C Judges

Stefanie Olbort

Stefanie Olbort (she/her): Professional Dancer, Masters Degree in Dance, Skating Choreographer, Co-Founder of Contemporary Skating Zurich, Founding Member of the Contemporary Skating Alliance

Ian Lorello & Laura Seal

Ian Lorello (he/him): Professional Skater on Holiday on Ice & Disney on Ice, Professional Choreographer, Team USA Competitor for 10 years, Co-Owner of The Next Ice Age Academy, Company Member of The Next Ice Age, Ice Dance International, and Disney on Ice

Laura Seal (she/her): Professional Skater on Holiday on Ice & Disney on Ice, Professional Choreographer, Co-Owner of The Next Ice Age Academy, Company Member of The Next Ice Age, Ice Dance International, Rand Productions, and Disney on Ice

Jenn Edwards

Jenn Edwards (she/her): From a competitive skating background in Canada and with a degree in Dance, Jenn works as a choreographer and teacher in dance and international performer with Le Patin Libre in skating; she also is one of our regular judges for Young Artists Showcase each year.

Joel Dear

Joel Dear (he/him): 10 years of professional performance experience as a figure skater. Extensive partnering experience as a competitive ice dancer, show skater, and coach. Performed on TV with The World of Ice Dance International on PBS, Shall We Dance on Ice on ABC, Hallmark Home & Family Channel, America‚Äôs Got Talent, season 8 on NBC and US Figure Skating National Championships on ESPN2.

Eliot Halverson

Eliot Halverson (she/her): 3-time National Champion in Intermediate, Novice & Junior, International Coach & Choreographer in New York City, Board Member of Diversify Ice, and Young Artists Showcase Finalist

2023 Q4C Score Tally – Solo Category

Jenn EdwardsEliot HalversonLaura & Ian LorelloStefanie OlbortJoel DearTOTAL
Isabelle Desens1110.513.51414.563.5
Ryann Kruger10.57.58.5710.544
Lauren Gizinski1112.510.510.512.557
Kira Shiau9.58118.510.547.5
Elsa Wagnon121110.59.512.555.5
Chloe O’Brien10.5810101048.5
Callie Haban127.512.5913.554.5
Jessica Kemper1012.5141113.561
Mylie Shook1081181047
Anissa Leung1210.51212.51360
Nadia Presnall131112.511.51563
Abby Pierce10.51513.513.513.566
Ophelia Hill10797.5942.5
Laurel Brechter9.5696.5940

2023 Q4C Score Tally – Ensemble Category

Jenn EdwardsEliot HalversonLaura & Ian LorelloStefanie OlbortJoel DearTOTAL
Meryl Shackett10.5811.59.510.550
Isabelle Desens11.512.512.5141464.5
Abby Pierce12.512.51514.51569.5
Jessica Kemper111312111259
Natalie Schoonover1213.51110.513.560.5