2021 YAS Season

YAS 2021 Finalists

  • Maddie Aybar – Chicago, IL
  • Jacqueline Benson – Phoenix, AZ
  • Ola Czyzewski – Chicago, IL
  • Sonja Hilmer – Colorado Springs, CO
  • Kata Junninen – Espoo, Finland
  • Karen Siedenberg – Everett, WA

Meet the Finalists alongside YAS Founder, Audrey Weisiger, in this interview on our #YAS2021 YouTube Playlist.

YAS 2021 Finalist Selection Committee

This past February, this committee selected the 6 Finalists for #YAS2021 from the pool of 24 YAS applicants from all over the world. They view the application videos, and thoughtfully choose the choreographers who will compete in each season of YAS.

yas 2021 Regular Judges

Our weekly, regular judges for #YAS2021 will be:

yas 2021 Guest Judges

Our rotating, guest judges for #YAS2021 will be:

YAS 2021 total score

Maddie AybarKaren SiedenbergKata JunninenJacqueline BensonOla CzyzewskiSonja Hilmer
Challenge 1606162665056
Challenge 261.55569.556.551.561
Challenge 36152504863.554
Challenge 473.57160.558.57157.5
Challenge 5526861664954
TOTAL SCORE FOR YAS 2021308307303295285282.5

YAS 2021 Challenges

YAs 2021 challenge Scores

Individual Scores from Judges

CHALLENGE 1: ICE CUBE ARTMaddie AybarJacqueline BensonOla CzyzewskiSonja HilmerKata JunninenKaren Siedenberg
Drew Meekins10.514.57.512.58.510
Simone Grigorescu14.511.511.511.51415
Jenn Edwards & Philip McDermott11.59.511.51013.512
Sarah Kawahara11149101513
Jeremy Abbott12.511.510.5121111
Audrey Weisiger’s Favorite Pick 5    
TOTAL SCORE FOR CHALLENGE 1606650566261
CHALLENGE 2: PRESCRIBED PATTERNSMaddie AybarJacqueline BensonOla CzyzewskiSonja HilmerKata JunninenKaren Siedenberg
Drew Meekins11.512.5101214.512
Simone Grigorescu12.58.59121411.5
Jenn Edwards & Philip McDermott111099128.5
Phillip Mills121410.591511
Kurt Browning14.511.513141412
Audrey Weisiger’s Favorite Pick   5  
TOTAL SCORE FOR CHALLENGE 261.556.551.56169.555
CHALLENGE 3: WEAPON OF CHOICEMaddie AybarJacqueline BensonOla CzyzewskiSonja HilmerKata JunninenKaren Siedenberg
Drew Meekins10.51112.59810
Simone Grigorescu14914.5129.513
Jenn Edwards &        Philip McDermott139.5101399.5
Adam Blake10.59.512.5711.512.5
Benoit Richaud891413127
Audrey Weisiger’s Favorite Pick5     
TOTAL SCORE FOR CHALLENGE 3614863.5545052
CHALLENGE 4: THE BEAT GOES ONMaddie AybarJacqueline BensonOla CzyzewskiSonja HilmerKata JunninenKaren Siedenberg
Drew Meekins14101412.512.512
Simone Grigorescu1591511915
Jenn Edwards & Philip McDermott1512.514121213
Jodi Porter151414.5111412
Mark Hanretty14.51313.5111314
Audrey Weisiger’s Favorite Pick     5
TOTAL SCORE FOR CHALLENGE 473.558.57157.560.571
CHALLENGE 5: iGiveMaddie AybarJacqueline BensonOla CzyzewskiSonja HilmerKata JunninenKaren Siedenberg
Drew Meekins101413131012
Simone Grigorescu11.5121112.511.515
Jenn Edwards & Philip McDermott11.5139111212.5
Doug Webster11131091214
Derrick Delmore81468.510.514.5
Audrey Weisiger’s Favorite Pick5
TOTAL SCORE FOR CHALLENGE 5526649546168

yas 2021 Sponsors

Thank you to our #YAS2021 sponsors! We are so appreciative of your support of artistic skating, and look forward to continuing to partner with you in the future.